Privacy Policy

We want you to feel confident that when you give us information you can expect us to use it in a secure and private manner. This includes when you use our Website. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your privacy and security when you use the website at www.calculatorhub.com.au (the “Website”). The Privacy Policy explains what information we might collect from you when you use the Website, what we will use that information for, and what steps we will take to protect the security of your information.

The Website is owned by Calculator Hub. In this Privacy Policy the terms “CH”, “we” or “us” refer to Calculator Hub, and its subsidiaries, associates, successors, assigns and transferees.

 

Collection Information

We will collect personal information from you when you choose to contact us through our Website. The information we collect will depend on what information you choose to provide, but it could include your name, phone number, fax number and e-mail address. All such personal information is processed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For further information on the collection, storage and your access to information please contact [email protected]

We will use your personal information to respond to any queries you submit using the online form or by contacting us by other means. We may keep your information and use it to contact you from time to time with details of other services which we think may interest you – but we promise not to bombard you with lots of junk mail. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers or email address you consent to being contacted by these methods. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for these purpose. We may need to share your information with our service providers and agents for these purposes, but we will never sell your information to a third party for them to use for their own purposes. We may disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device. Cookies can help to improve your experience when you use the Website, and generally help us maintain and improve the Website for all users. On this Website we only use a temporary form of cookies (sometimes known as session cookies). These cookies are not permanently stored on your computer, and they are only used to collect basic information about your visit (e.g. which pages were visited, or what order the pages were viewed). It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve any personal information about you.

You may choose to stop receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking “Help” in your browser menu. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

 

IP Address

We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help to administer our Website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. This information does not contain any personally identifiable information about you. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data.

 

Your consent and other people’s information

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and the collection and processing of such personal information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as Australia, if necessary for the above purpose. If we do make such a transfer, we or they will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that your information is protected.

If you provide us with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data including sensitive personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purpose (as set out above) for which their personal data will be processed.

 

Links

This Website may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these sites and our privacy policy does not apply to these sites.

 

Controlling your information

Please let us know if any of your information changes, so that we can ensure our records are up to date. If you would like to review and/or update the information that you have provided to the Website, please send an email to [email protected] requesting such access or change. You are entitled to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. For a copy of your information please contact [email protected]

 

Sharing information

You hereby consent to the processing and use by CH and its agents and associates of personal data (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) given by you. Such data may also be used by CH and its agents and associates to update customer records and to advise you of other products and services, unless you have indicated otherwise. You undertake to supply personal data to CH in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will ensure that its employees, officers or representatives who become CH’s data subjects as a result of the Agreement are aware of the provisions of this paragraph.

 

Your acceptance of this policy

By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time so visitors are encouraged to review this policy from time to time. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.